Photo Galleries

The photos from our inaugural event have been posted on our Facebook page!  We had a photographer walking around who took tons of quality shots!

Day 1

Day 2

The 2013 Michigan GT Final Standings

Here are the final standings for the first Michigan Grand Tournament! We were amazed to see so many great players both in ability and attitude, and we are excited to get back to work to make the next one bigger and better! A HUGE thank you going out to all of the sponsors and to the players that made our inaugural event possible and even better than we had hoped!

First Last Army Overall Battle Paint Sport Fav Awd
Tim Gorham Necrons 209 129 50 30   Best Overall
Ian Dudek Chaos Daemons 200 125 45 30   Best Heretical General
Jesse Zischke Grey Knights 199 126 45 28 2 Best General
Tom Ogden Eldar 193 117 50 26 1  
Paul Steiner Eldar 188 112 50 26 1  
Brad Chester Eldar 182 119 35 28 1  
Ken Brunner Necrons 177 121 35 21   Best Xenos General
George Gasser Eldar 174 104 40 30 1  
Adam Koziel Tau Empire 174 95 50 29 1  
Stephen Vincent Chaos Daemons 168 96 50 22 1  
Jeff Wrbelis Eldar 168 89 50 29    
Marcus Baxley Orks 167 78 59 30 2 Best Painted
Cholyong Kim Tau Empire 165 101 35 29    
Jerry Samudio Tau Empire 164 84 50 30 1  
Michael Hernandez Imperial Guard 161 96 35 30   Best Imperial General
Jon Blowers Chaos Space Marines 161 81 50 30
Michael Loniewski Chaos Daemons 161 81 50 30  3  
Damian Strong Tau Empire 160 97 40 23    
Cam Hawkins Necrons 159 94 35 30    
Mike Walker Tau Empire 159 85 45 29    
Brandon Vallee Tau Empire 158 99 30 29    
Alex Bessinger Chaos Daemons 155 100 25 30    
Angelo Castiglione Orks 152 75 50 27   Player’s Choice
Gregory Sparks Chaos Space Marines 151 66 56 29   Best Heretical Painting
Mike Jeffries Chaos Space Marines 150 76 45 29    
Charles Peters Tau Empire 145 92 30 23  2  
Eric Gibbs Grey Knights 141 76 35 30 1  
Matt Turchyn Tyranids 138 68 40 30    
Ken Blakely Tau Empire 137 82 25 30    
Jerren Osmar Tau Empire 137 78 30 29    
Carl Hurtig Tau Empire 134 65 40 29 2  
Yancy Small Tau Empire 133 59 50 24    
Tim Alford Dark Angels 131 66 45 20 1 Best Imperial Appearance
Jesse Ramey Chaos Daemons 129 77 30 22    
Joshua Earle Eldar 129 64 35 30 1  
Jeff McConnell Tau Empire 129 55 52 22    Best Xenos Appearance
Ben Marouski Necrons 126 86 40      
Josh Hegg Space Wolves 124 49 45 30 3 Best Sportsman
Shane Baker Eldar 122 58 35 29    
Kramer Doyle Tau Empire 118 68 20 30    
Aaron Simone Necrons 109 69 40      
Josh Linde Eldar 109 54 35 20    
Nick Mills Dark Angels 105 46 35 24    
James Potter Tyranids 99 36 40 23    
Jacob DiPonio Tau Empire 97 52 20 25 2  
Paul Sorah Orks 87 46 15 26    
Jeremy Tucker Chaos Space Marines 85 40 45      
Nathan Wittl-Parks Imperial Guard 82 38 20 24    
Neil Granning Space Wolves 81 31 20 30 1  
Loren Bertram Chaos Daemons 77 47 30      
Craig Coffey Dark Eldar 77 26 51    
Ryan Smith Dark Angels 70 20 50      
Kevin Lupu Chaos Space Marines 64 16 25 23 1 Better Luck Next Time
Nigel Bertram Dark Angels 32 12 20      
Mark Chojnowski Dark Angels 17 17 0      

WH40K Rules Addendum

Attached is the Warhammer 40K rules addendum, be sure to download and take a look at it prior to the tournament.  This addendum is intended to address issues which frequently occur during game play.  Prior knowledge of these issues will speed up game play and add to the enjoyment of your round, rather than delaying play by consulting a referee.

It is highly advised that all players have a printed or digital copy with them.

MIGT 40K FAQ

Sampling of the Goods!

Here is a sample of some of the cool stuff we have to give away for the tournament!  Looking forward to seeing everyone there!  Remember, this is only SOME of the stuff we’ve got!